Seeds Set For Section 1 Volleyball Championships

  • Comment

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – Friday will be a busy day on the court as the Section 1 Volleyball Championships open play in Class AA, Class A, Class B and Class C.

The Class D championships will begin Tuesday.

The Class A and Class AA finals will be hosted by Hendrick Hudson High School on Nov. 12 at 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., respectively. Arlington High School in LaGrangeville, N.Y., will be the site for the finals in Class B (6:30 p.m.), Class C (4:30 p.m.) and Class D (2:30 p.m.) on Nov. 3.

Clarkstown South (Class AA), Walter Panas (Class A), defending champion Pelham (Class B), John F. Kennedy (Class C) and Keio (Class D) earned the No. 1 seeds in their classes.

Class AA and Class A will play their quarterfinal and semifinal matches Monday and Wednesday, respectively. In Class B, Class C and Class D, quarterfinal and semifinal matches will be Tuesday and Thursday, respectively.

Class AA
First round
Friday, Oct. 26

No. 1 Clarkstown South bye

No. 9 Mamaroneck at No. 8 North Rockland

No. 12 R.C. Ketcham at No. 5 Arlington

No. 13 White Plains at No. 4 New Rochelle

No. 14 Carmel at No. 3 Suffern

No. 11 Clarkstown North at No. 6 Scarsdale

No. 10 Mount Vernon at No. 7 Mahopac

No. 2 John Jay-East Fishkill bye

Quarterfinals
Monday, Oct. 29

No. 9 Mamaroneck-No. 8 North Rockland winner at No. 1 Clarkstown South

No. 12 R.C. Ketcham-No. 5 Arlington winner vs. No. 13 White Plains-No. 4 New Rochelle winner

No. 14 Carmel-No. 3 Suffern winner vs. No. 11 Clarkstown North-No. 6 Scarsdale winner

No. 10 Mount Vernon-No. 7 Mahopac winner at No. 2 John Jay-East Fishkill winner

Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 31

At higher seeds

Championship
Friday, Nov. 2

At Hendrick Hudson High School, 7:30 p.m.

Class A
First round
Friday, Oct. 26

No. 16 Somers at No. 1 Walter Panas

No. 9 Lakeland at No. 8 Saunders

No. 12 Peekskill at No. 5 Beacon

No. 13 Brewster at No. 4 Yorktown

No. 14 Lincoln at No. 3 Ursuline

No. 11 Gorton at No. 6 John Jay-Cross River

No. 10 Yonkers at No. 7 Fox Lane

No. 15 Tappan Zee at No. 2 Ossining

Quarterfinals
Monday, Oct. 29

No. 9 Lakeland-No. 8 Saunders winner vs. No. 16 Somers-No. 1 Walter Panas winner

No. 12 Peekskill-No. 5 Beacon winner vs. No. 13 Brewster-No. 4 Yorktown winner

No. 14 Lincoln-No. 3 Ursuline winner vs. No. 11 Gorton-No. 6 John Jay-Cross River winner

No. 10 Yonkers-No. 7 Fox Lane winner vs. No. 15 Tappan Zee-No. 2 Ossining winner

Semifinals
Wednesday, Oct. 31

At higher seed

Championship
Friday, Nov. 2

At Hendrick Hudson High School, 5 p.m.

Class B
First round
Saturday, Oct. 26

No. 1 Pelham bye

No. 9 Nanuet at No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes

No. 5 Ardsley bye

No. 4 Rye bye

No. 3 Sleepy Hollow bye

No. 11 Pearl River at No. 6 Eastchester

No. 10 Edgemont at No. 7 Byram Hills

No. 2 Hendrick Hudson bye

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 30

No. 9 Nanuet-No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes winner at No. 1 Pelham

No. 5 Ardsley at No. 4 Rye

No. 11 Pearl River-No. 6 Eastchester winner at No. 3 Sleepy Hollow

No. 10 Edgemont-No. 7 Byram Hills winner at No. 2 Hendrick Hudson

Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1

At higher seeds

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3

At Arlington High School, 6:30 p.m.

Class C
First round
Friday, Oct. 26

No. 1 John F. Kennedy bye

No. 9 Pawling at No. 8 Hastings

No. 5 Valhalla bye

No. 4 Westlake bye

No. 3 Albertus Magnus bye

No. 11 Rye Neck at No. 6 Dobbs Ferry

No. 10 Woodlands at No. 7 Croton

No. 2 Blind Brook bye

Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1

At higher seeds

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3

At Arlington High School, 4:30 p.m.

Class D
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Oct. 30

No. 5 Soloman Schechter at No. 4 Alexander Hamilton

No. 6 Palisades Prep at No. 3. Tuckahoe

Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1

No. 5 Soloman Schechter-No. 4 Alexander Hamilton winner at No. 1 Keio

No. 6 Palisades Prep-No. 3. Tuckahoe winner at No. 2 Haldane

Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3

At Arlington High School, 2:30 p.m.

  • Comment

Comments

In Other News

Business

Tag Sales In And Around Chappaqua

News

Westchester Will Forfeit $5.2M In Housing Grants