WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. Friday will be a busy day on the court as the Section 1 Volleyball Championships open play in Class AA, Class A, Class B and Class C.
The Class D championships will begin Tuesday.
The Class A and Class AA finals will be hosted by Hendrick Hudson High School on Nov. 12 at 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., respectively. Arlington High School in LaGrangeville, N.Y., will be the site for the finals in Class B (6:30 p.m.), Class C (4:30 p.m.) and Class D (2:30 p.m.) on Nov. 3.
Clarkstown South (Class AA), Walter Panas (Class A), defending champion Pelham (Class B), John F. Kennedy (Class C) and Keio (Class D) earned the No. 1 seeds in their classes.
Class AA and Class A will play their quarterfinal and semifinal matches Monday and Wednesday, respectively. In Class B, Class C and Class D, quarterfinal and semifinal matches will be Tuesday and Thursday, respectively.
Class AAFirst roundFriday, Oct. 26
No. 1 Clarkstown South bye
No. 9 Mamaroneck at No. 8 North Rockland
No. 12 R.C. Ketcham at No. 5 Arlington
No. 13 White Plains at No. 4 New Rochelle
No. 14 Carmel at No. 3 Suffern
No. 11 Clarkstown North at No. 6 Scarsdale
No. 10 Mount Vernon at No. 7 Mahopac
No. 2 John Jay-East Fishkill bye
QuarterfinalsMonday, Oct. 29
No. 9 Mamaroneck-No. 8 North Rockland winner at No. 1 Clarkstown South
No. 12 R.C. Ketcham-No. 5 Arlington winner vs. No. 13 White Plains-No. 4 New Rochelle winner
No. 14 Carmel-No. 3 Suffern winner vs. No. 11 Clarkstown North-No. 6 Scarsdale winner
No. 10 Mount Vernon-No. 7 Mahopac winner at No. 2 John Jay-East Fishkill winner
SemifinalsWednesday, Oct. 31
At higher seeds
ChampionshipFriday, Nov. 2
At Hendrick Hudson High School, 7:30 p.m.
Class AFirst roundFriday, Oct. 26
No. 16 Somers at No. 1 Walter Panas
No. 9 Lakeland at No. 8 Saunders
No. 12 Peekskill at No. 5 Beacon
No. 13 Brewster at No. 4 Yorktown
No. 14 Lincoln at No. 3 Ursuline
No. 11 Gorton at No. 6 John Jay-Cross River
No. 10 Yonkers at No. 7 Fox Lane
No. 15 Tappan Zee at No. 2 Ossining
QuarterfinalsMonday, Oct. 29
No. 9 Lakeland-No. 8 Saunders winner vs. No. 16 Somers-No. 1 Walter Panas winner
No. 12 Peekskill-No. 5 Beacon winner vs. No. 13 Brewster-No. 4 Yorktown winner
No. 14 Lincoln-No. 3 Ursuline winner vs. No. 11 Gorton-No. 6 John Jay-Cross River winner
No. 10 Yonkers-No. 7 Fox Lane winner vs. No. 15 Tappan Zee-No. 2 Ossining winner
SemifinalsWednesday, Oct. 31
At higher seed
ChampionshipFriday, Nov. 2
At Hendrick Hudson High School, 5 p.m.
Class BFirst roundSaturday, Oct. 26
No. 1 Pelham bye
No. 9 Nanuet at No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes
No. 5 Ardsley bye
No. 4 Rye bye
No. 3 Sleepy Hollow bye
No. 11 Pearl River at No. 6 Eastchester
No. 10 Edgemont at No. 7 Byram Hills
No. 2 Hendrick Hudson bye
QuarterfinalsTuesday, Oct. 30
No. 9 Nanuet-No. 8 Our Lady of Lourdes winner at No. 1 Pelham
No. 5 Ardsley at No. 4 Rye
No. 11 Pearl River-No. 6 Eastchester winner at No. 3 Sleepy Hollow
No. 10 Edgemont-No. 7 Byram Hills winner at No. 2 Hendrick Hudson
SemifinalsThursday, Nov. 1
At higher seeds
ChampionshipSaturday, Nov. 3
At Arlington High School, 6:30 p.m.
Class CFirst roundFriday, Oct. 26
No. 1 John F. Kennedy bye
No. 9 Pawling at No. 8 Hastings
No. 5 Valhalla bye
No. 4 Westlake bye
No. 3 Albertus Magnus bye
No. 11 Rye Neck at No. 6 Dobbs Ferry
No. 10 Woodlands at No. 7 Croton
No. 2 Blind Brook bye
SemifinalsThursday, Nov. 1
At higher seeds
ChampionshipSaturday, Nov. 3
At Arlington High School, 4:30 p.m.
Class DQuarterfinalsTuesday, Oct. 30
No. 5 Soloman Schechter at No. 4 Alexander Hamilton
No. 6 Palisades Prep at No. 3. Tuckahoe
SemifinalsThursday, Nov. 1
No. 5 Soloman Schechter-No. 4 Alexander Hamilton winner at No. 1 Keio
No. 6 Palisades Prep-No. 3. Tuckahoe winner at No. 2 Haldane
ChampionshipSaturday, Nov. 3
At Arlington High School, 2:30 p.m.
Click here to follow Daily Voice Chappaqua and receive free news updates.