Settings

Home Site
Notification
Push Notifications
Contact Us
Chappaqua Daily Voice serves Chappaqua, NY

Menu

Chappaqua Daily Voice serves Chappaqua, NY

Nearby Towns

schools

Horace Greeley High Honors Class Of 2016 At Senior Awards Assembly

The Horace Greeley High School ceremony honored students for outstanding accomplishments in academics and service to school and the community.
The Horace Greeley High School ceremony honored students for outstanding accomplishments in academics and service to school and the community. Photo Credit: Horace Greeley High School on Facebook

CHAPPAQUA, N.Y. -- Horace Greeley High School hosted the Chappaqua Central School District's 2016 Senior Awards Assembly on Tuesday, June 7.

The ceremony honored members of the class of 2016 for outstanding accomplishments in academics and service to school and the community.

The following students were recognized as valedictorian:

  • Tara Anand
  • Graham Blair
  • Jake Klein
  • Alexander Kogan
  • Anna Lampe
  • Molly Lesser
  • Sara Shapiro
  • Isabella Weiner
  • Jordan Schmolka

Students were also presented with the following community and service awards:

  • American Association of University Women (AAUW) Westchester Outstanding Student Award: Emily Kerstein
  • American Association of University Women (AAUW) Westchester Excellence in Writing Award: Dia Bhatti
  • American Youth Soccer Organization Award: Hope Orjuela
  • Alison Caso Guerro Scholarship Award: Marissa Lawrence
  • Austin Nahm Award: Lyle Paskowitz
  • Certificate of Merit Award NYS Senate: R. Owen Ruggiero
  • NYS Comptroller's Achievement Award: Jake Klein
  • Nita M. Lowey Certificate of Special Congressional Recognition: Jane Frieder
  • Class of 1958 Reinhart Scholarship: Gwendolyn Wright
  • Edwin D. Barlow Distinguished Student Award: Alexander Kogan
  • Harlan R. Weinberg, MD Award: Brooke Bertan
  • Chappaqua Girl Scout Golden Achievement Award: Tara Anand
  • Chappaqua Eagle Scout Troop 1 Award: Robert Biggar, Evan Harrison, Michael Kelly and Joseph Mullaney
  • Hudson Valley Blood Services Award: Emilia Litwak
  • Renaissance Youth Center Award: Alexa Flamino, Bennett Fortier, Zachary Greenstein, Eliza Hilfer, Cari Himel, Jake Klein, Anna Lampe and Avatar J. Simpson
  • Counselors' Award: Joshua Harasimowicz, Benjamin Kurlander
  • Harvey Polcek Award: Lauren Brown, Jake Klein
  • Class Principal’s Award: Samantha Burack, Liam Fenlon, Abigail Fuirst, Jake Klein, Alexander Kogan, R. Owen Ruggiero, Tyler Sherman
  • Class Principal Recognition for Commitment to Community Service Award: Samantha Klein
  • Class Advisors’ Award: Lauren Brown, Alison Buseck, Garrett Cohen, Abigail Fuirst, Olivia Green, Emma Hadley, Isabella Santelia andTyler Sherman
  • Student Achievement Award: Summer Graff

Click here for a full list of honorees, including departmental awards .

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Chappaqua Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.