Contact Us
Chappaqua Daily Voice serves Chappaqua, NY

Menu

Chappaqua Daily Voice serves Chappaqua, NY

Nearby Towns

schools

Chappaqua Latin Students Receive Honors

Horace Greeley High School.
Horace Greeley High School. Photo Credit: File photo

CHAPPAQUA, N.Y. -- Latin students at Horace Greeley High School recently won awards after the National Latin Exam

Horace Greeley students participated along with more than 142,000 Latin students from across America and 13 foreign countries.

Eric Wang won the American Classical League's Maureen O'Donnell Book Award. The honor is granted to students who earn four consecutive gold medals on the National Latin Exam. Only 448 students of the 142,271 participants won this award.

Jonathan Fischer received the Carter Stubbs Drake Goad Memorial Book Award from the American Classical League for receiving a gold medal on the exam for three consecutive years. Only 35 students achieved this award.

Perfect Score:

  • Jonathan Fisher
  • Jason Li

Gold Medal Summa cum Laude:

  • Alessandra Allegra
  • Jessica Falbaum
  • Johnathan Fischer
  • Wesley Ford
  • Jacob Gordon
  • Hyun Jin Lee
  • Molly Lesser
  • Jason Li
  • Kevin McAfee
  • Kevin Phillips
  • Katherine Schmitt
  • Kathleen Sternkopf
  • Eric Wang
  • Elizabeth Wendel
  • Catherine Zhu

Silver Medal Maxima cum Laude:

  • Edwin Allen
  • Henry Blair
  • Kenan Brittan
  • Kathleen Conner
  • Colin Dammann
  • Benjamin Deprez
  • Isabella DiGiovanni
  • Max Fanter
  • Alexander Friedland
  • Madeline Garrell
  • Tova Greene
  • Alan He
  • Youngsuk Sean Kim
  • Divya Kishore
  • Caleb Klein
  • Caitlyn Kockler
  • Stephanie Lauder
  • Aidan Leitch
  • Talia Lindner
  • Kevin Liu
  • Richard Ma
  • Joshua Medway
  • Amber Mildenhall
  • Abigail Nimetz
  • Lyle Paskowitz
  • Andrew Schmitt
  • Patrick Slattery
  • Joshua Spiro
  • Michael Thorsberg
  • Robert Tunick
  • Mark Wang
  • James Wei
  • Marc Xie

Bronze Magna cum Laude:

  • Harris Allen
  • Julia Birnbach
  • Julie Connors
  • Zachary Ellis
  • Zoe Fisher
  • Michael Gagion
  • Eleanor Garrell
  • Michael Hiebert
  • Brandon Hilfer
  • Hannah Hirsch
  • David Ji
  • Koti Kalapatapu
  • Isabel Kiesel
  • Amanda McHugh
  • Sanjana Ramaswamy
  • Jake Rappa
  • Isabella Scarpati
  • Rebecca Schelling
  • Maya van Rosendaal

Cum Laude:

  • Benjamin Cannon
  • Liam Curtis
  • Garrett Kiesel
  • Aaron Neeck
  • Clemente Ocejo
  • Clara Perlmutter
  • William Silberstein
  • Nicholas Sloan
  • Hanzhi Zou

The following students at Robert Bell and Seven Bridges Middle School also received honors.

7th grade – Introduction to Latin

Outstanding Certificate of Achievement, Purple Ribbon, Perfect Score

  • Anna Hallac
  • Jason Kang
  • Eleanor Lynch
  • William Ma

Outstanding Certificate of Achievement, Purple Ribbon:

  • William Brandes
  • Matthew Butler
  • Charlotte Harrison
  • Cooper Lynch
  • Meghan Mahady
  • Kyle McAfee
  • Ryan Murray
  • Wesley Park
  • Ingrid Santos-Rivera
  • Samuel Steinman
  • Cadence Weddle
  • Jack Wei
  • Young Zheng
  • Jonathan Zhou

Certificate of Achievement:

  • Michael Ametrano
  • Evan Bazel
  • Jackson Greenberg
  • Carolyn Gugick
  • William Hutchings
  • Anna Paskowitz
  • Leena Rouyer

8th Grade – Latin I

Gold Medal Summa cum Laude, Perfect Paper:

  • Alec Xiang

Gold Medal Summa cum Laude:

  • Eliana Cetinski
  • Holly Cheng
  • Sarah Faber
  • Nathan Foote
  • Paul Garrell
  • Sophia Rutman
  • Penelope Toll
  • Claire Weis
  • Ethan Zalasin

Silver Medal Maxima cum Laude:

  • Jared Caspar
  • William Dionne
  • Noah Falbaum
  • Cameron Grant
  • Kira Lindner

Certificate Magna cum Laude:

  • Lauren Fischer
  • Anthony Girardi
  • Katherine Kissane
  • Vicente Tapia-Cortes
  • Mariah Walsh

Cum Laude:

  • Kathryn Genda
  • Paul Wang

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Chappaqua Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.