Contact Us
Chappaqua Daily Voice serves Chappaqua, NY

Menu

Chappaqua Daily Voice serves Chappaqua, NY

Nearby Towns

news

Chappaqua Youth Gymnastics Teams Earn Honors

World Cup Gymnastics earned honors at an invitational and the New York State championship.
World Cup Gymnastics earned honors at an invitational and the New York State championship. Photo Credit: Contributed

CHAPPAQUA, N.Y. -- World Cup Gymnastics teams earned honors at the 2015 Beach Party Invitational and the New York State Gymnastics Championships from Friday, March 20, to Sunday, March 22.

The World Cup Gymnastics girls’ team participated in the 2015 Beach Party Invitational, and the boys’ team traveled to the New York State Gymnastics Championships at the Lou Gross Sports Center at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point.

The World Cup's Level 6 girls team finished the competition in first place in the senior age division.

Pleasantville native Alexa McGrath was first on bars, first on beam and second all-around. Also from Pleasantville, Carly Vavolizza was first on vault and third on floor (intermediate age division). Talia Fritzhand from Chappaqua was third on vault, first on bars and third All Around. Rye Brooke native Jordyn Erenfryd was first on vault and second on beam. Kate Diep from Hastings-on-Hudson came in second on bars.

Level 6 and Level 8 boys team took home the first-place team trophies at the state championships.

In the Level 6 intermediate age division, Bryce Polenz from Pleasantville finished second on floor, third on pommel horse, first on rings, first on parallel bars, first on high bar and was victorious All Around. Mahopac native JT Basulto was first on floor, third on vault, first on parallel bars, second on high bar and the All Around champion. Nolan McMahon of Ossining finished second on parallel bars and first on high bar. White Plains native Henry Hurlin finished third on high bar.

In the Level 8 intermediate age division, Connor Gallagher of Yorktown Heights finished second on floor and second on high bar. Teammate Ettore Panzanaro of Cortland Manor finished third on rings and third on parallel bars.

Level 4 gymnast and Ossining native Ian Schultz finished third on floor.

In the Level 5 Junior Age Division, John Marple of Mount Kisco finished third on rings, second on vault, third on parallel bars, third on high bar and first All Around. Tommy Antes also from Mount Kisco finished second on rings and third All Around (intermediate age division). Bennett Shropshire finished second on Parallel Bars (senior age division).

Level 9 gymnast and Hartsdale native Miles Miller was second on pommel horse and third on high bar.

John Zakrewski, Ettore Panzanaro, Connor Gallagher, and Miles Miller have qualified to compete in the regional championships.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Chappaqua Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.